Click Guardian Tracking
www.roofbox.co.uk
£0.00 (0)
Roof Box Confidence
Categories

sneek peak

About The Roof Box Comapny

Got a question?

Opening Hours

9:00am to 6:00pm Monday to Friday

9:00am to 1:00pm Saturday

015396 21884



chat- online

Customer Services

Privacy Policy

The Roof Box Company is a trading name of John Jordan Limited, registered in the United Kingdom at Unit 1a, Toll Bar Estate, Sedbergh, Cumbria, LA10 5HD. Company No: 3219540. VAT No: 664 9377 85

John Jordan Limited are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018).

How we collect your data

We collect your personal information when you:

  • Make a purchase through the website or over the phone
  • Contact us using an enquiry form, email or online chat
  • Sign up to our newsletter or enter competitions on the website

The type of data we store

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email Address
  • Vehicle make, model and tyre information
  • IP address
  • Marketing preferences

We never store card payment details on our website or internal systems.
We never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

When you browse our website we automatically store cookies on your device. Cookies are small text files that allow the website to recognise your device, preferences and previous actions. Some cookies are essential to the performance of the website and are required if you wish to perform certain actions, like adding items to your shopping basket. You can read more information about cookies and their use in our cookie policy, along with information on how you can block the use of cookies.

What we do with your information

We use the data that you have supplied to us to:

  • Fulfill orders
  • Send updates regarding the status of your enquiry or order
  • Deal with enquiries
  • Request feedback on our service and products
  • Email marketing (if you have given consent to receive marketing emails)

Email marketing preferences

How we get consent:
During the check-out process we ask if you would like to receive marketing emails, you must tick the relevant box if you wish to be added to our marketing list.
If you would like to be added to our marketing list, please contact us at [email protected] or use our newsletter sign-up form.

How you can withdraw consent:
If you have opted to receive marketing emails and have changed your mind, you can be removed from the marketing list by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in any of our marketing emails or by contacting us at [email protected]

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law.
We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Third party services

The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Analytics & marketing tools
Our website uses Google Analytics and Google Conversion Tracking to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at. To do this a cookie is stored on your device. You can read more information about cookies and their use in our cookie policy, along with information on how you can block the use of cookies.

This website uses the remarketing feature from Google Inc. This feature is used to present website visitors interest-based advertising within the Google ad network. A "cookie" is stored in the browser of a visitor to the website that enables the visitor to be recognized again later when visiting these websites, which are a part of the advertising network from Google.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users' needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don't like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users' behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar's privacy policy.

Social plug-ins
This website uses a "Facebook pixel" which is linked to our Internet presence, so that we can track particular actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook.

Each time you open a web page in our website that has such a plugin, the plugin causes the browser you are using to load and present the visual representation of the plugin from the Facebook server. Therefore, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser from Facebook and integrated into the website. Therefore, we have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects using this plugin. Consequently, we are notifying you of the information available to us.

The Facebook service is told which specific web page you are visiting within our website. If you are a member of Facebook and are logged in to Facebook while you visit our web pages, Facebook detects which specific web page you are visiting within our website through the information sent by the plugin. This is then correspondingly assigned to your personal user account. If, for example, you use the plugin offered by Facebook by clicking on the "Like" button or enter a comment, then this will be associated with your user account and stored there. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, it is possible that Facebook will learn your IP address.

Facebook has published their privacy policy at www.facebook.com/policy.php. This is where you will find the purpose and scope of Facebook's data collection as well as information about how Facebook processes and uses the data. Your rights concerning this matter and settings options to protect your privacy are also published there.

You can prevent the transmission and storage of data about yourself personally and about your surfing habits if you log out of Facebook. You must log out of Facebook before you visit our website.

Data security

The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.
This website is hosted with UK Fast. UK Fast store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Data Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at:

Data Privacy Compliance Officer
John Jordan Limited
Unit 1a, Toll Bar Estate
Sedbergh
Cumbria
UK
LA10 5HA

Updated: 6th July 2018

Footer Scroller Find us on facebook Follow us on twitter

 

 
All text and images on this site, with the exception of some images supplied by manufacturers, are © John Jordan Limited, Unit 1A Toll Bar Estate, Sedbergh, Cumbria, LA10 5HA. Tel: 015396 21884 Fax: 015396 21886
 
Copyright: © John Jordan Limited 2018
Unit 1a Toll Bar Estate, Sedbergh, Cumbria, LA10 5HA
Company Number: 3219540
VAT Reg No. 664 9377 85
Expert Advice and Customer Service Fast UK Delivery Unique 90 day exchange